In_Association_with_Amazon

Russ, William Henry

Birth 1833
Saratoga, New York, USA.
Death Jan 3, 1866
New York, New York, USA.
Nationality USA - United States of America

Last update May 16, 1999
Biographical data
Pseudonym: William Russ Henry.
American archivist.

Trivia
by Bill Wall
Leading American compiler of chess problems in the 19th century. He adopted an 11-year old girl and proposed to her when she turned 21. When he rejected him, he shot her four times in the head, then shot himself twice. She survived, he did not. His chess book, published posthumously, was entitled AMERICAN CHESS NUTS.


I need your help Amazon
I'm always searching for new data, new biographies, new photos.
So, you can write and send me a biography (in English) of your favorite players: share your thoughts with other chess players!

If you want to add or change the information about a player, you can compile this form.

If you have photos or something else, please send me them. Thanks!
Amazon
Search books about this player at Amazon, the biggest online library.






fastclick.com